Thursday, January 12, 2012

So for all those few people that reads my blog. I haven't posted anything for quite long. Fails have been boring and only filled with spelling errors.

So here's a another shitty simple music video instead.

Maybe as a jumpstart too for being back on posting.

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Until the end - Pico music video by The Hound


I found this song pretty ironic to our life in Ameba Pico


well it's about your friends....


how true are your friends?

why not take some time to ask them...

"when you're gonna quit playing Pico, will you quit on me too?"

"am I just a virtual friend to you?"

or in other words....

"will you stay until the end?"

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Less than 1 week ago we started a petition to have a particularly abusive Pico player with a long history of unacceptable behavior removed from the game.

The petition received 65 signatures from concerned parents, Pico players and  Facebook users. This information was sent to Ameba via the email address on Wednesday, May 25, 2011 at 9:18 PM EST.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Friday, May 6, 2011

ATTENTION: Blog Owners

There's this pico blog owner who keeps on re-posting stuff from other blogs.

She's just copy pasting it, edit some stuff, put her name on, post and promote. What a move! :)

Saturday, April 16, 2011

PICOPROPS Magazine: Issue no. 2

PICOPROPS Magazine released their second issue,
go check it out, it's me on the cover :)
Special thanks to the editor, Mr.Semaphore, keep up the good work!! :)

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

How to Become a Better Pico

Have a simple Pico ID

Choosing a pico ID is like naming a person in real life, you have to think of a good name. Since were in a virtual world, we can play with it, fictitious and fun names can be given. Your nick in real, celeb names, your favorite band, song titles, public figures, cartoon characters, anything under the sun, anything you like! Don't freak out if the name  you like is already taken, there are millions of words to choose from, you can also invent your own word, as long as you keep it simple and neat, it'll be great.

Avoid putting special characters on your ID, those will only make your profile chaotic. Plus, people will not be able to search you by just typing your name. There may be some characters the cannot be read on other's pc, those will just appear rectangular on them. Otherwise, simply use a name the consists of a simple A, B, C or 1, 2 , 3.

Click to enlarge view.

Try not to look so common

Creating your pico look is quite challenging at first, usually, you don't really know how to deal with the given  face parts on the 'change look' menu. Newcomers usually choose the best eyes, nose, lips, eyebrows and put them together so it end up like this:

That's not right. You have to choose face parts that'll look good together as a whole. Trial & error, it can help you get the look the you really want, just play on those parts and try to be unique.

(L-R) Valkyrie , β ɑ ɓ γ ♛ ɖoɭɭ, The Hound, ⌠⌡мы⌠⌡Сно׀о ツ, copico, emphing, Rex_A
Pinkerton, ☆☉°〖Sęn₪α〗°☉☆, Lala Cullen♡, jusun, Mia From ORION, Κγοгі, O739

Avoid Frequent Editing

Once you create and establish your pico ID or your pico look, stick to it. It's you. Major editing of looks and name is like making a new pico account. It is better to establish one constant look and be known. You don't want other picos to be confused on you just because they don't recognize you, unless you're trippin' :)

You can edit hairstyles, hair color, yeah it's possible even in real life; skin color, lip shape, make up, contact lenses, beard or any other minor changes which may not affect the trademark you established.

Aim for the Stars

You can tell what kind of pico he/she is by just looking on his/star collection that you can find on a pico's profile. Yes, that's one of the pointers. Since Ameba Pico is not a level-up game, we can't really tell whether a pico is a pro or a newbie. Though others make a judgement like, "oh you have premium items, you're a pro, you're great", No. Having real money in the game doesn't mean you're better than anybody else. There are some things that needs to work hard on.

Try to collect all the stars on your collection book. It shows what you can do, that you can accomplished something, you know what you're doing and you're better :)

Have a Neat Room

Your room shows what kind of pico are you, what your interests are, how you design, how you put things together; etc.. and that all show how you think.

Room Owner: Dora™

You don't need much effort in having a neat & pleasant room, you don't even need to have a large room, you just have to think what do you want for your room to be. If it's a home, you need stuff for a home, if it's a resto, you need tables and chairs, beds for a hotel, more blocks to make a statue or whatever etc. etc. That's how it goes. Avoid putting items that aren't necessary for your chosen theme. It's not like if you got a decor from a premium gacha that aint really appropriate to your room, you put it. No. If it's not suitable, just keep it for a future use,  it will only make your room chaotic.

Be Stylish; Avoid Overdressing

Dressing your pico is easier than decorating your room. You can wear anything that'll match your style, your interest & mood. You can mix tops to different bottoms, shoes to dresses, accessories, goods, hats & pins. This is actually one of the most fun thing to do as a pico, just like in real life, fashion is way of expressing ourselves and also, it can boost our confidence.

There are no rules for fashion, wear anything you want, be anything you want, you just have to keep in-style and do not overdress.

Putting all the stuff you have that don't really look good together at a time is called 'show-off' Stop bragging :)

Avoid Begging for Something

"No man is an island', yeah we need someone for us to survive, we get gummies from props & rings. We need others to do those favors for us, but, that doesn't mean were gonna beg for it.

Don't just walk in the park and ask everyone to props you or ring you, that is quite embarrassing. Keep your pride, do something; action speaks louder than words. Props everyone and they'll props you back, ring them and get rings too, that's how it is. Always do unto others what you want others do unto you :)

8. Try not to be so fanatic

Idolizing or admiring a person better than you is not a sin. It is okay that when you see someone flashy, rich or famous you greet them, you ring em, give food, and a lot more things. Make them a reference on how you will go on with your pico life. But remember, don't go to the extent that you'll gonna stalk that person every second of his/her life, like forcing them to add you as a buddy, be your parents, or twin or something like that.

Also, don't let any groups get in your life to the extent that you're gonna put their group names on your ID, you're just promoting the founders and you're not making any good for yourself by just being a follower, at the end of the day, it's your life, you can do something better than that, you can always make a good company even w/o joining. But if you really want a group, you can always put the details on your profile without changing the ID itself.

Avoid being a Copycat

As I said earlier, admiring a person better than you is not a sin. It is normal that when you see someone great, you tend to idolize and you feel like it would be fun if you're gonna be someone like that person; but you have to leave it there. You like someone, and done. Avoid copying; whether it's a name, a room, the face or even the special things that he/she usually does. Try to be someone unique, you're a different person, you don't want to be known as a second rated copycat :)

In this photo: VioIet

In this photo: PaperdolI

Be wiser

Ameba Pico Virtual World VS. the Real World; We wake up; we login, we go to school, we complete stars & quests, we work for money; we work for gummies, we attend parties; we go to events, we eat, we shop, we play casino, we sleep. Things we do both inside and outside ameba pico, those are the things that keep us alive. But it's not always a lovely weather. We experience calamities and struggles. Storm, earthquakes, floods in real life, lagging, bugs, errors & server maintenance in virtual life. Thieves in real life, hackers in virtual life, picos who steal other's account for personal interest.

You can always protect yourself from these kind of people. Just don't give your personal information, login details, email & password to others even to those you know well. They say hackers use a program or something that can steal anything without even knowing your login details.. Yes maybe, but we don't know, they're skilled and they have this knowledge and we can't really do something about it, you just have to protect yourself at all times, as long as you're not doing anything stupid, you'll be safe :)

Be contented on what you can get legally

We all love flashy items, indeed, it can make us looks better. But of course most good things aren't free, we need to work hard to have something we really want.

In this world, we need to put out real money from the real world to buy something premium, or go play casino and trade your dollars for an item, go do some free offers or play quests; those are the legal ways. Honestly, doing those things may not enough for you to acquire all the stuff you want, given ways may be hard to do, slow and unfair, that's why some picos tend to discover and try cheats on how to get easy -money to trade for stuff.

Though there's a thought that you can get good items without even spending too much time and money, never ever put your pico out of the danger line. Do not risk yourself on something unsure. Your avatar may get banned and you can no longer login your account if you get caught. Even though you can still see cheaters around who enjoy items they got illegally, it's not an assurance that you'll be safe too just like them. The best thing to do is to be contented on what you can have in a right way, protect yourself, do good; if you really want something, work for it.

Try to do something special

One of the great things we like about being a pico, we can do something we can't really do in real life. Here we can travel to different places, we can build our own mansion & wear anything we like. We can make friends in different races, attend parties freely, visit rooms, earn our own money and etc.
Though there may be a lot of things to enjoy, doing something great away from the usual can make you become a better pico.

If you're a fashionista, be known for being a fashion show host, if you're a good writer, create a blog, build a landmark in your room, have your own pico magazine.. anything!

Just be known for something else, you can always make yourself shine out of everybody in your own little way. Just do your business and try to be original.

Sunny's Kitchen by Sanji サンジ
Lukinas' Amethyst Cave

So there they are, ways on how to become a better pico. There may be few but it can help you enjoy your pico life in a more sensible way. You might find these ways hard to do, yeah, it's not that easy; me myself can't do these all, I ain't good, I cheat, I'm not perfect, nobody is. Just take these tips and try to do something good for yourself :)

That's all for now folks! See you next time. Have a better pico life! :) --Caмbria

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Just Another Room Copycat

Okay, so what is she trying to build there?
Is it just me or this girl is trying to copy the construction of my room.
Okay whatever -.-
--- You have moved to  ☆~HOME SWEET HOME! ~☆
(10:09) Caмbria: this room's familiar
(10:09) Caмbria: lol
(10:09) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: sorry my pc loads slow
(10:09) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: huhh?
(10:09) Caмbria: and the stairs
(10:10) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: ohhh copied it from my friend
(10:10) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: xD
(10:10) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: shhh
(10:10) Caмbria: lol
(10:10) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: hehe
(10:10) Caмbria: hmm
(10:10) Caмbria: seems like my room
(10:10) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: u think so?
(10:11) Caмbria: yeah
(10:11) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: cool
(10:11) ๖ۜ♥BubBL3๖ۜ♥: i need more gummies
--- You have moved to Cradle of Filth

Thursday, March 10, 2011


Batch 5, in no particular order
Click to enlarge view :)

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Event Makers

We love rings, we love props, we love showing our rooms to others; make them stay there, enjoy themselves there, feed them there & in return we get 'room favorites' & be recognized. And we can make all that with the help of the 'Event Feature'.

The Event Feature let us make a party in relation to our interests. We can put whatever we want in the title, add interesting topics, convincing words or place an effective marketing strategy to get others attention.

Events are divided into 6 categories; Parties, Room Decoration, Fashion & Style, Language Exchange, Make Friends and Hobbies & Interests. Which aren't being used at all times.

Event hosts make interesting titles and descriptions depending on their event category. They usually make catchy event names that may get seekers' attention. The goal may be the same, the aim to get rings or favorites may be similar, but they differ in style, gimmicks, interests & motives.

There are different types of Event Makers which can be categorized into 15:

1. GENEROUS - this is a type of an event maker who makes Food Parties. They usually let others in freely, let others eat all the foods he put out freely, make the visitors feel at home, props/ring them back & some other generous acts.

2. RING/PROPS BACK PARTY MAKERS - type of event makers who'll make events just to get rings or props, & promises to give you back the things they owe you. Sometimes they'll ring and props you back, others won't, well, as always.. it depends! :)

3. THEMED ROOM OWNERS( HOTEL, RESTO, HOSPITAL, SCHOOL, CHURCH, MARKET, SALON, MAZE etc. ) - hosts who usually own large and expensive themed rooms. They make parties and let others stay in their rooms as long as they want to. They host events even if they're far away, playing casino or strolling at the park. Some of them hire noobs who'll play as the room manager while they're not there. They don't actually want to jive with their visitors, they just need them. :)

4. FASHION & BEAUTY LOVERS - event hosts that hold pageants and fashion shows. Their rooms are spacious, usually filled with arranged blocks for the participants to step on. Some even do have elimination rounds, question & answer portion, rewarding of foods & etc. By this way, visitors will stay in their rooms longer than the usual.

5. NATIONALISTIC - event host who loves to make events about their own country. They make events exclusively for their race only. Event names are written in their languages, no any other people except their kind can understand what the event's all about, and sometimes, if you're not invited, you'll be kicked. Lovely :)

 6. MATCHMAKERS - events hosts that'll encourage you to find your lovers there. Their room's like a dating place where you can find your "Pico sweetheart". This is one of the most used event making style cos it attracts seekers' searching for a companion. I'm not sure if that works well. :)

7. LIARS - event makers who usually make FAKE food parties. They make kids drool over tons of food, get rings, props and after that, leave. Others stay but they'll just piss the visitors, they usually make promises that they'll let them in after 4, 3 rings or so, and after they get what they want, they laugh, sometimes they kick & done. All lies :)

There are also event hosts who'll make visitors believe that they can give them free AGs, tokens, casino dollars & pets. Some of them may say Happy Oliver is there just for you to go in :)

8.PERVS - hosts who make unpleasant adult room parties like sex parties, lesbian parties, gay sex room parties, you name it! You can see how horny they are as you read their event titles. This may be very attractive to those seekers of the same kind.

9. TWITTERS - hosts who use the event feature just to shout what they want to say. They even use it to talk to their online buddies by checking the 'send notification box'.

10. EVENTS 24/7 - event hosts who remake their events every minute, every second of their pico lives, LITERALLY! :) This is to make their rooms updated at all times resulting to countless visits, rings & favorites.

11. WEIRDOS - hosts who create weird & unusual events. Some of their events may be funny & intriguing, but most of the time it's hilarious! Totally extraordinary. You can't even imagine what the hell is going on inside. All you gotta say is, WHAT?!

12. LOST KIDS - event hosts who usually own 8x8 rooms. Bahaha!! :P Nah.. Kidding aside, they're the ones who make events just to find a mom, a dad, a  brother, a sister, an uncle, an aunt, you name it! Lame kids

13. LONELY HEARTS - hosts who make events to find a lover. Some of them usually indicate 'smexy, hot, cute, rich, pretty' along with their event titles to let seekers know what they're looking for.

14. FTWs - hosts who make events "For the Win!". Their event names usually go straight to the point directly saying "FAVORITE MY ROOM" or " Add my room to your favorites". Polite FTWs put 'please' of 'thanks' along with the event title. This may be so effective for some, cos seekers already know what you want them to do for you before entering your room, the room just have to be deserving & also as the owner, you have to be nice. :)

15. ALIENS - hosts who make extremely 'out of this world events'. You'll have no clue about what the fuck is going on in their rooms. Titles & descriptions are filled with stuff we don't really care about, aren't even interesting & nonsense. Weirdos are far more better than these guys, cos atleast we can still understand what the hell those weirdos' are talking about even if it's so damn weird.. but this?! Ugh! Jesus, i give up! -.- Maybe it's because of the grammar? we dunno!, I'm just sayin' ;)

Event making aint about bragging, bullying or something, it aint just about showing what you have, it aint all about the race to the Top30, it's not about how many food you can put out, how big your room is, how many fans can you get or how much more respects can you gain, it's more on about sharing what you can share to others. You don't need to make lies or freakin' fakey nonsense events just for you to shine, you just have to be good in everything you do. Rings, props & room favorites are just a fruit of your hard work, perseverance & goodness. Use the event feature to spread the love, fun & generosity.

Enjoy and have a wonderful pico life! :)